The following eligibility criteria is set by the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) who fund our courses.

  1. As of the 1st September, you must be aged between 19 – 23.
  2. You must be born in the UK or have been a permanent resident in the UK for the past 3 years. *See terms below.

*Learners who haven’t lived in the UK or EU for the required 3 years are eligible if they meet the criteria above and have have one of the following:

    • Refugee status
    • Humanitarian Protection
    • Indefinite Leave to enter/remain
    • Discretionary Leave to enter/remain

Leave to enter to accompany a spouse.

3.You must not be in any other form of education, training or employment.

However, you may be receiving one of the following:

  • Jobseekers Allowance (JSA)
  • Employment and Support Allowances (ESA) and in the work-related activity group (WRAG)
  • Universal Credit, earn less than £330 per month and determined by Jobcentre Plus as being in:
  • All Work-Related Requirements Group
  • Work Preparation Group
  •  Work-Focused Interview Group
  • Other state benefits and earn less than £330 per month and learner wants to be employed into the vocational route chosen.